(828) 658-8455
View Cart


Latin name: Guibourtia spp.
Family: Leguminosae
Other Names: African Rosewood, Kevazingo
Distribution: West and Central Africa
Description: Heartwood is a light red brown attractively veined with pink or red stripes; the sapwood is white in color (50 lb./ ft3).
Working Properties: Interlocking irregular grain may pick up, moderate to severe blunting effect may occur. Nailing & screwing requires pre-boring, stains easily and achieves a very high well polished finish.

Showing all 4 results

Need Help? Call Our Customer Service – (828) 658-8455
Customer Service
(828) 658-8455